Boys Varsity Swimming · Dow High Swim defeat Flint Powers, Bay City Western


This past Tuesday the Dow Swim and Dive team defeated the Powers Catholic Chargers and then on Friday they defeated the Western Warriors.  Below are the results for the team.

Dow High 128, Flint Powers 48

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Dow (Alex Owens/Noah Behm/Kevin White/Nehemiah Mork) 1:43.22; 2. Dow (Steve Xu/Ben Brandstadt/Gage Bunker/Jacob Krzciok) 1:46.14

200 FREESTYLE — 1. White (D) 1:55.69; 2. Zach Fewkes (D) 1:57.65; 3. Chris Ludington (D) 2:04.35

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY —  1. Mork (D) 2:04.97; 2. Krzciok (D) 2:05.26

50 FREESTYLE —  1. Justin Tata (FP) 23.74; 3. Lucas Braganca (D) 24.41

Diving —  1. Hunter Grannum (D) 239.65

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Mork (D) 54.67; 2. Brandstadt (D) 57.17; 3. Bunker (D) 59.37

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Krzciok (D) 51.11

500 FREESTYLE — 1. White (D) 5:12.28; 3. Bunker (D) 5:28.51

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Dow (Brandstadt/Ludington/Drew Hirselj/Braganca) 1:37.17; 2. Dow (Fewkes/Jonathon Gorman/Daniel Haines/Nick Konovalenko) 1:45.35

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Owens (D) 58.00; 2. Beau Matthews (D) 1:01.80; 3. Xu (D) 1:02.12

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Behm (D) 1:02.75; 2. Brandstadt (D) 1:05.47; 3. Ben Newman (D) 1:06.89

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Dow (Newman/Krzciok/Mork/Behm) 3:34.29; 3. Dow (Matthews/White/Fewkes/Owens) 3:39.46

(Friday)

(at) Dow High 141, Bay City Western 42

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Dow (Nick Pixton/Behm/Mork/Krzciok) 1:44.98; 2. Dow (Owens/Newman/Brandstadt/Braganca) 1:45.76; 3. Dow (Xu/Gorman/Ludington/Hans Dehn) 1:55.53

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Fewkes (D) 1:54.36; 2. White (D) 1:55.71; 3. Newman (D) 2:01.19

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY —  1. Krzciok (D) 2:07.24; 2. Behm (D) 2:14.03; 3. Xu (D) 2:17.48

50 FREESTYLE —  1. Mork (D) 21.96; 2. Brandstadt (D) 24.06; 3. Preston Cartwright (BCW) 24.93

DIVING —  1. Grannum (D) 282.00; 2. Jacob Pasek (D) 166.45; 3. Benjamin Shepard (BCW) 126.25

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Bunker (D) 58.20; 2. Owens (D) 1:00.69; 3. Eric Kayden (BCW) 1:02.12

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Hirselj (D) 54.48; 2. Braganca (D) 54.53; 3. Naoki Kihata (D) 56.99

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Matthews (D) 5:29.82; 2. Ludington (D) 5:34.29; 3. Jarod Morse (BCW ) 5:39.34

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Dow (Fewkes/Christian Beneke/Hirselj/Matthews) 1:39.43; 2. Western (Brandon Sporman/Arthur Manwell/Morse/Kayden) 1:49.61; 3. Dow (Parker Thorson/Davis Purtell/Brycen Larkowski/Daniel Haines) 1:50.02

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Owens (D) 56.96; 2. Joey Park (D) 1:03.35; 3. Cartwright (BCW) 1:05.14

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Behm (D) 1:04.18; 2. Gorman (D) 1:11.29; 3. Ludington (D) 1:12.05

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Dow (White/Kihata/Bunker/Park) 3:45.93; 2. Western (Manwell/Morse/Gavin Swiecicki/Cartwright) 3:58.84; 3. Dow (Konovalenko/Aidan Saggers/Grant Ostergaard/Jonathon Harkness) 4:03.93

Dow is 5-0.